DD 814078

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 814078

Juliana Gelens, Executive Assistant
Barthco International, Incorporated
Hemisphere Center
U. S. Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Gelens: This is in response to your letter dated August 24, 1995, in which you request a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style number 3807 and style number 4006, are women's jackets. Style number 3807 is constructed from knit fabric composed of 85 percent polyester and 15 percent cotton. Style number 4006 is constructed from knit fabric composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. Both garments extend to slightly below the waist and feature full frontal openings secured by zipper closures. The jackets have permanently attached shoulder pads and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The garments also feature slanted front pockets, rib knit bottoms, and permanently attached hoods with drawstring tightenings. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...anoraks..., windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted...: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District